Petersburg Criminal Defense Attorney. The 17-year-old Depa was charged with aggravated battery on a school board employee, a first-degree felony punishable by up to 30 years in prison, in the attack on a paraprofessional. Send us a Message to Book Your Free, No-Obligation Consultation Now. The attorney listings on this site are paid attorney advertising. We Defend. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Web2. The default bonds for misdemeanors are: 1st-degree misdemeanor $500. Jim Donnelly has had a 40-year career as a photographer, videographer, and editor for South 200 E Robinson Suite 1140Orlando, FL 32801. today!